Program

Program

Stage Performance at the Auditorium, IIC
15th, 18th and 20th December 2012

SATURDAY 15th  from 6:30pm
Sung-Pil Yang (Daeguem – Bamboo flute – player from South Korea)
Faiyaz Wasifuddin Dagar (Dhrupad musician from Delhi)

TUESDAY 18th from 6:30pm
Keiin Yoshimura & Soh Sugiura (Kamigatamai dancer and Shamisen lute player from Japan)
Parvathy Baul (Baul singer from Bengal)

THURSDAY 20th from 6:30pm
Xin-Xin Wang (Pipa – Chinese Lute – player from Taiwan)
Grace Gitadelila & Savitri Maya (Contemporary dancers from Auroville, India)

Ek Sutra” Calligraphy Exhibition at the New Gallery, IIC
15th ~ 20th December 2012
[ Opening Ceremony: on 14th Dec. from 6pm ]
A Collaboration with Qalamkaari Creative Calligraphy Trust, Delhi

Participating Artists:

Aiyana Gunjan (Delhi, India)


Anis Siddiqui (Delhi, India)


Bahman Panahi (Iran/Paris)


Chow Yu (Taipei, Taiwan)


Dharmesh Jadeja (Auroville, India)

Idermurun Khurelbaatar(Mongol)

Irshad Farooqi (Delhi, India)


Jyoti Naoki Eri (Auroville, India/Japan)


Keiin Yoshimura (Tokyo, Japan)


Khurshid Alam (Tonk, India)


Michele Archambault (New York/Paris)


Mohammad Yasin (Delhi, India)


Mukta Wadhwa – Installation – (Delhi, India)


Narendra Srivastav (Delhi, India)


Nikheel Aphale (Delhi, India)


Poosapati Raju (Hyderabad, India)


Qamar Dagar (Delhi, India)


Tanjung (South Korea)

Warner Sasse (Germany / Korea)

 Visual Artists:

Adil Writer (Auroville / Mumbai, India)
Danish Aagha (Delhi, India)
Salman Chishty (Delhi, India)
Satyasri Ukil (Delhi, India)

Film Screening & Talk

Koi Sunta Hai (Someone is Listening)”
On 16th from 5:15pm
Directed by Shabnam Virmani / Duration: 96 min

Chalo Hamara Des (Come to my Country)”
On 19th from 5:15pm
Directed by Shabnam Virmani / Duration: 98 min /  at the Video room, 1F, the IIC conference building

There will be a talk by Shabnam on 16th after the film screening

http://www.kabirproject.org/

Film Screening
“QALAM AATMA” & “THE ARTISTIC ROADMAP OF YASEEN “

by Assem Asha (Delhi, India)
On17th from 6:15pm at the Video room, 1F, the IIC conference building

 

Workshops
   “Creative Life with Kolam”
 by Grace Gitadelila from Auroville
On 16th from 3:30pm at The New Art Gallery, 2F, the IIC conference building

Calligraphy Workshop

Sat. 15th Dharmesh Jadeja [Devanagari contemporary]
Sun. 16th Grace Gitadelila [Kolam workshop with multimedia tool]
Mon. 17th Idermurun Khurelbaatar  [Mongolian traditional calligraphy]
Tue. 18th Keiin Yoshimura [Japanese traditional calligraphy}
Wed. 19th Qamar Dagar [Urdu /Hindi contemporary] + Werner Sasse [live calligraphy performance]
Thu. 20th Narendra Srivastav [Lecture on his typography work]
Everyday from 3:30pm ~ 5pm

at the New Art Gallery, 2F, the IIC conference building

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>